Difference between revisions of "Methods of Viewing and Editing Data"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following methods have been implemented for viewing data. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Method | |||
!Notes | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|Graph | |||
|The simplest and most effective way to view historic data with values plotted over time. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Table | |||
|Simple. | |||
|This is a table. | |||
|- | |||
|Data Table | |||
|A table linked to data where values update. Tables are sortable. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spreadsheet | |||
|Data presented in a table that allows editing and functions. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JSON | |||
|How data is represented in JavaScript software as used by browsers. Any structure and type of data can be presented in JSON. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pie and Bar Charts | |||
|Simple ways of comparing values. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Polar Chart | |||
|A way to present real-time data in a circular style chart similar to a pie chart. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Node-RED Dashboard | |||
|A fixed format user interface assembled in Node-RED. User interfaces can be built using a large variety of standard and additional nodes, creating complex dashboards in very little time. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SVG Dashboard | |||
|Detailed graphical dashboard in SVG format, with elements linked to data. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reactive Dashboard | |||
|Generates a dashboard on the fly in response to incoming MQTT data, mixing gauges and SVG dashboards and text fields. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Functions]] | [[Category:Functions]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:14, 29 May 2022
The following methods have been implemented for viewing data.
| Method | Notes | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Graph | The simplest and most effective way to view historic data with values plotted over time. | |
| Table | Simple. | This is a table. |
| Data Table | A table linked to data where values update. Tables are sortable. | |
| Spreadsheet | Data presented in a table that allows editing and functions. | |
| JSON | How data is represented in JavaScript software as used by browsers. Any structure and type of data can be presented in JSON. | |
| Pie and Bar Charts | Simple ways of comparing values. | |
| Polar Chart | A way to present real-time data in a circular style chart similar to a pie chart. | |
| Node-RED Dashboard | A fixed format user interface assembled in Node-RED. User interfaces can be built using a large variety of standard and additional nodes, creating complex dashboards in very little time. | |
| SVG Dashboard | Detailed graphical dashboard in SVG format, with elements linked to data. | |
| Reactive Dashboard | Generates a dashboard on the fly in response to incoming MQTT data, mixing gauges and SVG dashboards and text fields. |