Difference between revisions of "Methods of Viewing and Editing Data"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Graph | |Graph | ||
| | |The simplest and most effective way to view historic data with values plotted over time. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Table | |Table | ||
|Simple. This is a table. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Data Table | |||
|A table linked to data where values update. Tables are sortable. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spreadsheet | |Spreadsheet | ||
| | |Data presented in a table that allows editing and functions. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JSON | |JSON | ||
|How data is represented in JavaScript software as used by browsers. Any structure and type of data can be presented in JSON. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Pie and Bar Charts | |||
|Simple ways of comparing values. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Polar Chart | |Polar Chart | ||
| | |A way to present real-time data in a circular style chart similar to a pie chart. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Node-RED Dashboard | |Node-RED Dashboard | ||
|A fixed format user interface assembled in Node-RED. User interfaces can be built using a large variety of standard and additional nodes, creating complex dashboards in very little time. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|SVG Dashboard | |||
|Detailed graphical dashboard in SVG format, with elements linked to data. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reactive Dashboard | |Reactive Dashboard | ||
| | |Generates a dashboard on the fly in response to incoming MQTT data, mixing gauges and SVG dashboards and text fields. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Functions]] | [[Category:Functions]] | ||
Revision as of 23:10, 29 May 2022
The following methods have been implemented for viewing data.
| Method | Notes | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Graph | The simplest and most effective way to view historic data with values plotted over time. | |
| Table | Simple. This is a table. | |
| Data Table | A table linked to data where values update. Tables are sortable. | |
| Spreadsheet | Data presented in a table that allows editing and functions. | |
| JSON | How data is represented in JavaScript software as used by browsers. Any structure and type of data can be presented in JSON. | |
| Pie and Bar Charts | Simple ways of comparing values. | |
| Polar Chart | A way to present real-time data in a circular style chart similar to a pie chart. | |
| Node-RED Dashboard | A fixed format user interface assembled in Node-RED. User interfaces can be built using a large variety of standard and additional nodes, creating complex dashboards in very little time. | |
| SVG Dashboard | Detailed graphical dashboard in SVG format, with elements linked to data. | |
| Reactive Dashboard | Generates a dashboard on the fly in response to incoming MQTT data, mixing gauges and SVG dashboards and text fields. |